Relocating to Colorado Springs

Relocating to
Colorado Springs

Are you relocating to Colorado Springs from out of town? If the answer is yes, then Springs Homes is the choice for you. We are a full full-service estate team that offers a complete menu of services to relocating buyers unparalleled by any realtor, team or company in the Pikes Peak region.

To Help You Relocate

Here is what we offer:

      • Your Own Custom Virtual Home Tour
      • FREE Relocation Information
      • Salary/Cost-of-living Comparisons to Colorado Springs
      • Free School District Comparison Report
      • Rental Assistance
      • Information on New Construction
      • New Construction updates (pictures) for those that are out of town
      • Assistance arranging travel plans and accommodations to Colorado Springs
      • Discounts on local hotels
      • Full time staff that caters to our clients special needs

We know moving is a stressful process. Our goal is to eliminate that stress by removing the obstacles and surprises that can make your move miserable. We have refined the relocation process while helping hundreds of clients successfully make the move to our area. Discounts and rebates have become a popular motivation when choosing a Realtor. Give us a call to see if you qualify for any of the current discounts and rebates available. 

Colorado Springs Cost of Living

Housing Costs

Rental Costs

CITYHOME PRICESCITYRENTAL PRICES
Los Angeles CA$574,972Los Angeles CA$2,289
Seattle, WA$472,833Portland, OR$2,196
Portland, OR$404,703Seattle, WA$1,821
Denver, CO$377,658Denver, CO$1,158
Las Vegas, NV$334,773Colorado Springs, CO$963
National Average$303,776Reno, NV$930
Colorado Springs, CO $285,348 National Average $917
Phoenix, AZ$283,722Las Vegas, NV$911
Salt Lake City, UT$278,495Salt Lake City, UT$865
Spokane, WA$274,248Phoenix, AZ$827
Boise, ID$266,916Dallas, TX$825
Reno, NV$248,538Albuquerque, NM$747
Raleigh, NC$236,443Spokane, WA$740
Albuquerque, NM$234,773Boise, ID$730
Dallas, TX$214,204Raleigh, NC$713
Source: C2ER - COLI 2014 Annual Average Based on: A newly built home of approximately 2,400 square foot with 3-bedrooms, 2 full baths, living room, dining room, one fireplace, utility room, fully finished basement and attached 2-car garage on 8,000 square foot lot.Source: C2ER - COLI 2014 Annual Average Based on: An apartment complex built within the past 10 years of approximately 950 square feet with 2-bedrooms, 1½ or 2 full baths. Water and sewer included in rent. 

Colorado Springs Cost of Goods & Services

CITYCOMPOSITEGROCERYHOUSINGUTILITIESTRANSPORTATIONHEALTH CAREMISC GOODS & SERVICES
Los Angeles, CA135.5104.8205.1112.2112.1112.2106.3
Seattle, WA126.9111.7165.698.3118.1116.6113.5
Portland, OR125.1114.4 160.990.8111.7114.3116.2
Denver, CO107.598.5 124.497.7 101.5103.8102.5
Las Vegas, NV 106.0111.5107.590.7 104.7 102.5108.2
Orlando, FL100.0 101.6 93.5 108.4 99.293.3103.7
National Average 100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Colorado Springs, CO 97.4 93.6 98.9 93.7 98.6 104.1 97.6
Reno, NV97.2106.186.381.5107.494.7104.5
Phoenix, AZ96.2100.692.996.5103.0101.693.6 
Dallas, TX95.8101.575.4102.8100.2100.0106.6
Spokane, WA95.691.987.978.9103.3111.8104.3
Boise, ID94.793.686.588.6106.1103.998.8
Salt Lake City, UT94.497.191.393.8101.694.993.2
Raleigh, NC93.3101.977.8101.2100.4103.696.4
Albuquerque, NM92.495.477.789.0101.297.5100.9

Council for Community & Academic Research Annual Report 2014

Colorado Springs Demographics

 Colorado Springs El Paso CountyColoradoUnited States
Population, 2014 estimate 446,439 663,519 5,355,866318,857,056
Population, 2013 estimate 439,886 655,453 5,272,086316,128,839
Population, 2010 (April 1) estimates base 417,341 622,261 5,029,324308,758,105
Population, percent change - April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2014 6.9% 6.6% 6.5%3.3%
Population, percent change - April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2013 5.4% 5.3% 4.8%2.4%
Population, 2010 416,427 622,263 5,029,196308,747,716
Source: US Census Bureau     

Colorado Springs Industries & Attractions

Key Industries
Major Attractions
Aerospace/Defense/Homeland SecurityCave of the Winds
Clean TechnologyCheyenne Mountain Zoo
Customer Support/Financial Services/ Back OfficeGarden of the Gods
Data Storage, Software ITPikes Peak – America’s Mountain
HealthcarePro Rodeo Hall of Fame & American Cowboy Museum
Higher EducationSky Sox Minor League Baseball
ManufacturingUnited States Air Force Academy
Medical Innovation & TechnologyUnited States Olympic Headquarters and Training Center
National Nonprofits 
Sports & Sports Related Organizations 
Source: Colorado Springs Regional Business Alliance Quick FactsSource: www.Springsgov.com

Colorado Springs Top Employers & Schools

Top Ten Private Sector Employers (Excluding School Districts)
Largest Post-Secondary Schools in the City

Students

Lockheed Martin CorporationPikes Peak Community College14,114
Progressive Insurance CompanyUniversity of Colorado at Colorado Springs9,777
The Broadmoor HotelUnited States Air Force Academy4,423
United Services Automobile Association (USAA)Colorado Technical University2,947
Verizon BusinessColorado College1,983
Atmel CorporationNazarene Bible College888
Northrop Grumman CorporationUniversity of Phoenix727
Compassion InternationalIntellitec College569
Colorado CollegeEverest College500
Intelligent Software Solutions, Inc.National American University482
Source: Colorado Springs Regional Business Alliance (April 2013)Source: Colorado Springs Regional Business Alliance (April 2013)